CREATION OF THE ANCIENT AND MEDIEVAL ATSUTA SHRINE CHRONICLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Motohiro  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30288261)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAtsuta Shrine / The director / Senshu / Tajima / Baba / Shrine territory / Chronicles / 熱田神宮 / 熱田大宮司 / 熱田社領
Research Abstract
The series of publications which are by Atsuta shrine, namely "Atsuta Jingu Monjo" and "Atsuta Jingu Shiryo", are generally concerned only with the possession of Atsuta shrine's old lineage or source books and copies, and this narrow range poses many problems for its being used as the original text for research into Atsuta shrine. Therefore, to resolve the ancient and medieval periods, I researched about it from 1997 to 2000. As a result, I have made 1100 cards (about 2500 sheets) at present and have input the data according to prescribed items (CE, Japanese Era, date, references, summary, biographic, place and matter) except the original materials. I have made a basic chronology of the ancient and medieval periods from the items, and completed the manuscript texts. I believe that this data will be of valve not only to researchers of Atsuta and other shrines, but also to scholars in the political, social, and economic fields.
Also in my research I have published new papers concerning in … More consistencies with the accepted theory of the director of the Heiji Insurrection, the production and analysis of the new materials concerning shrine territory, change of designation of the director's situation and the analysis on contents of genealogy, I was awarded a prize of "Shindo Religion Council" in 1999 academic year.
However this research requires researching historical records but it is difficult to utilize materials that have not been printed. Also, although it is not difficult to find the name of materials concerning place name, biographic details and contents by computer, this information alone is not immediately useful. There were two objectives for my research. One was to make data cards and attach the original materials and to make prints of materials that had not been previously included. Secondly, I wished to put the complete texts into a searchable database. I have started to enter the original materials into a computer and have applied for the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research from next academic year. Less