A STUDY OF COURT,CEREMONY AND OCASION IN THE ENGI-TENRYAKU PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKOGAKKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kiyoshi  KOGAKKAN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LIERATURE,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (10087736)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCEREMONY / HONTYOUGETUREI(****) / SINGISIKI(***) / ENGISHIKI(***) / ENGI-TENRYAKU ERA(**・****) / 内裏式 / 延喜天歴時代
Research Abstract
The fruit of my foundamental research is this four matter.
1, I became aware that go through the process tage of manuscripts of the Honchogeturei (****). The existing old manuscript of the Honchogeturei is that owned by Sonkeikaku Library and kunai-cho-Shoryobu. The Kujyou MS.(***) of the Honchogeturei owned by kunaicho-Shoryobu is especially old. It copied in Kamakura period and was copied many MS.in early modern times. The many MS.in early modern times branch off two types copy, s. But the printing Gunsyoruijyu book (*****) is out of there two types and contains many mistakes words.
2, And so, I drawned up new recension book of Honchogeturei.
3, I think that the headnote of the Kongo-temple MS.(****) of the Engishiki (***) is communicated the truth.
4, I research the eight MS s. of the Shingisiki (***). But there MS s. is not old, copied in early modern times, and cannot get new knoulege.
Gantan-Shihouhai (*****) is seems to have been the Konin era, the reign of Empero Saga when it was completed and established as a ceremony performed at dawn of New Years Day. The Ninnoe (***) in after imperial accension rites is seems to have been the Konin era.
And col lected arrange the mateials on ceremonys in the Engi-Tenryaku (**・**) era.