The basic research on the relationship between political party and bureaucracy in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTeikyo-Heisei University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Shinichi  Teikyo-Heisei University, Department of Information, Assistant Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (10192775)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsparty's attention to the bureaucracy / bureaucrats' joning to the Political Party / information from bureaucracy / Eletion law revisions / Ito Hirobumi's New Political Party / unsigned ballot with single entry / 官僚の政党入り / 官僚から情報収集 / 選挙法改正 / 単記無記名投票 / 原敬内閣 / 党色人事 / 内務省 / 政府党計画 / 選挙法改正問題 / 内務官僚 / 床次竹二郎 / 鈴木喜三郎 / 親政府党結成計画 / 官僚制 / 衆議院議員選挙法改正 / 官僚の政党化
Research Abstract
The research project I have carried out hasn't been accomplished yet. The objetive of the research was on the relationship in action in history between political party and bureaucracy in modern Japan. The facts I found were the political party had a considarable attention to the bureaucracy but bureaucrats didn't join the political party to the end of meiji era. However in Taisho era the organization of Rikken-Doshikai, to which several bureaucrats were invited, has stimulated Rikken-Seiyukai to follow the same inviting them. The political party got much information from the bureaucrats for planning the policies, including member's bill, however the bureaucrats had prepared neither minister's reply nor represntative's question as we see today.
The only parts I completed in this project was "Election Law Revisions during the 2nd Yamagata Government and the Organization of Ito Hirobumi's New Political Party″Shigaku=Zasshi, vol.CVIII, No.11. In this article, I made it clear that the election law revisions(1900) fascilitated the establishment of Rikken-Seiyukai in regard with the new system of cooporatain between Seiyukai and bureaucreay. Against the widely spread and accepted view, Ito Hirobumi enforced Yamagata to realize the election law revisions as a premise for the new movement to organize his own "National Party" Ito was going to organize the National Party consisting of representatives elected from the commons based on their constituency. This constituency was renewed in a form of unsigned ballot with sinlgle entry. According to Ito's political aim, his own National Party would be able to share the purpose to attain the national interests by cooperating with bureaucracy.