A Study on Prostitution and Women Traffic in Colonial Korea under Japanese Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Takeshi  College of General Education, OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00247876)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKorea / Manchuria / licensed prostitution / prostitution / comfort women / sexual slave / traffic in women / 満洲
Research Abstract
In order to realize a situation on Korean prostitution in Japanese Empire before World War II, I collected materials from Korean newspaper (Tonga Ilbo, Chosun Ilbo, Chugang Ilbo, Maeil Shinbo and so on) and Japanese newspaper published in Talien(Manshu Nichi-nichi Shimbun and Manshu Nippo). I also collected regulations and materials for statistics on prostitution in the areas of Japanese Empire through researching data in National Diet Library, the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the National Institute for Defense Studies, the Toyo Bunko(Oriental Library), Osaka Prefectural Central Library, Kyoto University Library, Osaka City University Media Center, Kobe University Library, University of Tokyo and National Central Library of Taiwan. In this research I had a grasp of relation between Japanese Army and prostitution in the period of Russo-Japanese War. I also understood processes of organizing licensed prostitution system and situations of Korean prostitution in Manchuria and Taiwan.
I have already reported the result of this study in the conferences sponsored by Society for Contemporary History of Kyoto University, Center for Korean Studies of Pusan National University, and Society for Modern History of Northeast Asia.