Project/Area Number |
09610350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | KANSAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YABUTA Yutaka Kansai University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80027987)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Edo Periods / Osaka / Castle Town / Organaization of Bakuhu / Personal record of samurai / Town offcials / Yoriki (Lower-class samurai) / 都・市 / 代官 / 支配機構 / 日記 |
Research Abstract |
Research results are mainly composed of three points as follows. First poin ; Because the oraganaization of Edo Bakuhu was carried by samurai, we must research on the existence of samurai in Osaka. in Edo periods there were some kind of personal records entitled 'Osaka Bukan', we carried out a survey and made a catalog of them. Second point ; As a result of analizing 'Osaka Bukan'we found the population of samurai in Osaka and its variety. Furthermore we made clear the relation, connection between samurai and town peple, village peple. Third point ; We discrived the career and personal history of a lower-class samurai Uchiyama Hikojiro who was one of samurais belong to town officials. His personal history would revise-an image of samurai in Osaka viased to Oosio Heihachiro. We tried to collect a diary of town officials and read some of them partially, but could not make the most use of them.