Faith and Ethics of the people Seen through Kakun and Yuigon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima university of Economics
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Masao  Hiroshima university of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (60079267)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFaith / Ethics / Wealthy farmer / Family precepts / wills / common Morals / 家訓・遺言 / 真宗篤信地帯 / 民衆の信仰 / 民衆の倫理 / 首(主)神崇拝 / 祈祷行為の排除 / 豪農商の役儀観 / 家訓・遺言類 / 複合的信仰地帯 / 天理・黒住・金光教 / 儒教教育 / 生活態度の合理化 / 呪術の園Zaubergarten / 流行神とスタレ神 / 文化改革の進行 / 民衆の合理化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the faith and ethics kept by wealthy farmers and merchants in the Tokugawa era, and to see if their common morals penetrated the general public.
Family precepts and wills in the Tokugawa era were collected from the main regions in Japan, which were classified into the Kanto, the Kinki, and the devout Shinshu sectarian areas. These documents were analyzed in light of the faith and ethics kept by wealthy farmers and merchants. Their sense of duty as village officials was also analyzed in order to examine if their common morals penetrated the general public. The following results were obtained through the analysis :
(1) the Kanto region and its peripheral areas :
Heaven, Got, Buddha, and the sprits of the ancestors were worshipped in a complex manner, with the strong incantational faith. A sense of common morality was thought to be necessary for the prosperity of the families. From the 1760's on, the wealthy farmers and merchants avoided becoming village officials. Consequently, their common morals scarcely infiltrated people's minds.
(2) the Kinki region and its peripheral areas :
These areas had a characteristic that was in-between of the Kanto and the devout Shinshu sectarian areas. Wealthy farmers and merchants in the Kinki areas did not avoid becoming village officials and their common morals seemed to infiltrate the general public. Confucianism also exerted a great influence on people.
(3) the devout Shinshu sectarian areas :
People here kept their strong faith in the Amitabha Tathagata, a symbolic representation of goddess. There was, however, little incantational faith in these areas. The practices of common morality and faith were so inseparable that the religious education was extensively provided in the temples. Wealthy farmers and merchants took charge of village officials with sincerity.