A research of the documents consern with the peace negociation in Imjin Jungyoo Waeran : Databasizing of the documents in Jidaibunki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAJIMA Akiko  Japanese culture, the Faculty of Art, Fukuoka Jogakkuin University, Lecturer, 人文学部・日本文化学科, 講師 (40225173)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJidai-bunki / Imjin Waeran / Korea / Chirstian / 朝鮮 / 文禄慶長の役
Research Abstract
As for the peace problem in The Imjin Jungyoo Waeran (Toyotomi Hideyoshi's invasion of Korea), it is indispensable to see progress of negotiation of three nations of Japan, Korea and Ming with which the interest became entangled intricately. Then, I tried to make an annyual table - the documents of western-part-of-Japan daimyos who actually concerned with the war in order to describe transition of the Imjin Jungyoo Waeran war for seven years.
And I tried to make an anual table of the documents in Jidaibunki in which the both-way document of a Korean dynasty, and Ming dynasty and a military man was mentioned. We can know simultaneously how the Korean dynasty would concern itself with this Japanese Ming peace negociation by Jidaibunki. Although it is 23 fragmentary volumes that it is existing, but they contains many Japanese information which Korean dynasty collected at during the war and the postwar period.
And there is a paper which explored the special feature of the Toyotomi Administration by using a Christian daimyo as a key from these historical records. When consider the position of the Christian daimyo's in Toyotomi Administration, I guessde that they hado no right on their occupied territory in Korea. Because the occupied territory was not their own territory possetion.
Therefore they could not give the permission of church construction to Jesuit. That is, it points out that it is indispensable to consider the policy execution situation of the Toyotomi Administration which serves as a background though it is each daimyo's action.
Although the anual documents tables in the war concerned created by this research is imperfect, I want to suppose that it complements aiming at a future more perfect thing.