| Project/Area Number |
09610353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS (2000) Nagoya Jiyu Gakuin Junior College. (1997-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KISINO Tosihiko NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS, School of Liberal arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80123355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISIDA Masaki OUKAGAKUENN UNIVERSITY, Departement of Liberal arts and Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60022381)
SUZUKI Sigeki SYOUGENN JUNIOR COLLEGE, School of Leligion, Assistant Professor, 宗教科, 助教授 (40261101)
MATUDA Kennji NAGOYA UNIVERSITY OF ARTS, School of Liberal arts, Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00123357)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Owari-Han / A Comprehensive Study / political control systems / regional societies / cultural structures / 豪農 / 林政改革 / 上方の尾敷 / 江戸での儀礼 / 支配機構 / 地誌 / 三河田原藩日記 / 尾張膝栗毛文芸 / 秦鼎 / 中西家 / 村役人 / 伊那谷 / 二重封臣制 / 地域ネットワーク / 給人の領主権 / 国学的政治勢力 / 洋学的政治勢力 |
| Research Abstract |
This Study aims to Present Owari-Han in its real historical constellation form a comprehensive viewpoint. Traditional studies about it focused on just its particular fields and did not consider Owari-Han as a whole, because the study-Projects were carried out separately by local governments. In this point the comprehensive approach this study adopted is new in the history of Owari-Han Studies. A methodological significance of this study lies in the efforts to reconstruct synthetic perspectives using results of various special studies. Historians Group we organized to do this study consists of not only academic historians but also those who do not work at academic institutions but research in the regionsn where they live. The organization has a purpose to contribute to developing studies furthre form the comprehensive viewpoint established in this study by considering particular results traditional studies achieved. Our book A Comprehensive Study of Owari-Han (Seibundoushuppan, 20.March 2001) is a result of this comprehensive approach, which does not research just political control systems but also regional societies and cultural structures in Owari-Han.