The Development of Urban Social Policies and Buraku Problem in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
IDE Kouki  The Institute of Buraku Problem, Researcher, 研究員 (30133622)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSocial work / Occupation Policy / Buraku Problem / Social works for Dowa Projects Social works for Yuwa Projects / 融和事業 / 地方軍政部 / 戦後の都市社会保障政策 / 同和行政と同和対策事業
Research Abstract
It has been so far thought in other researches that during the occupation by the Allied Powers the administrative measures for Dowa projects did not progressed enough, or rather receded in a sense.And the relationship between the prewar social works for Yuwa projects and the postwar ones for Dowa projects has not been examined so enough.Additionally, it is difficult for us to find some academic analyses which dealt with the relationship between social security or social works in the prewar and postwar period and postwar Dowa policies.Compared with other researches, our researches made clear in details the aspects of continuity and discontinuity between the prewar social works for Dowa and the postwar ones in a level of local administrations.Especially, it is valuable that we made it clear that during the occupation some local governments in the Kinki district were planning Dowa measures which had a character as a social work and succeeded to the prewar Yuwa policies.