Project/Area Number |
09610357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Hiroyasu Kanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History, Curator Office, Curator, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (80250231)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Strategic Bombing / Aerial Bombing over Japan / U.S. Strategic Bombing Survey / U.S. Air Force Historicak Research Center / Air Target Intelligence, Japanese War / アメリカ空軍歴史調査部 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research. is to analyze the U.S. strategic bombing against Japan during the Pacific War. The work that I enforced in 1997 was to investigate some dataes of the air raid in ti : S. and Japan. Of the result, U.S. Air Force Historical Agency and U.S. Air force Museum hold many Dataes. Some of dataes I had collected by mail order. The work that I enforced in 1997 was an analysis of the data, that I collected last year. In 1999 I arranged the result report of research as follows. The air raid by U.S. air forces against Japan during Pacific War, was enforced by some reconnoitering activity in advance. However. I wasn't able to analyze it sufficiently, about the influence that the air raid : against Japan after that.