| Project/Area Number |
09610358
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Gangoji Institution for Research of Cultural Property |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Tadashige Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (50210042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITOH Masako Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (40280838)
HIDAKA Rika Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (30250351)
KANESHIRO Naoko Center for Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (20169585)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | ancient documents adhered together / freeze-drying method / hydrogen bond / Van der Waals force / Sublimation / Testing method for tensile strength of paper / 真空乾燥 / 引張り強さ / 加圧乾燥 / 昇華 / van der Waals力 / 引っ張り試験 |
| Research Abstract |
It was difficult to unfold ancient documents adhered together and damaged by stains and insects before in terms of technique, time, and expense. To make the method of unfolding ancient documents simpler and easier, we studied the freeze-drying method applied to the preservation treatment of excavated waterlogged wooden objects. However, we tried establish the alternative method because we do not have enough freeze-drying machines at home we can make free use of. Consequently we discovered that freezing with a household refrigerator and drying with easily available experiment tools is effective enough. It is required, however, to take into account the risks that the dyestuffs could be washed out due to soaking in water and that some parts of the documents scattered and lost when unfolded. We also found out the actual situations of documents adhered together in the process of the study. One is that those documents are ignored without classification and research only because they are adhere together. And the other is that there are many documents of this kind which can be easily unfolded with only little document-repairing treatment. We, furthermore, figured out that the strength of paper remarkably deteriorates in the freeze-drying method with a precondition of the use of water. It can be said that further study of the strength of paper as cultural asset and historical materials is necessary.