A Study of the Introduction and Current Dispersion of Guandi Worship in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsuyoshi  The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (20002553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Hiroki  The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00223991)
SEGAWA Masahisa  The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
ISOBE Akira  The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90143841)
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  The Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (00229626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGuan-yu / Guandi Worship / Northeast Asia / Guandi Temple / Sanguozhi-yanyi / Guandi Statue / Societies of Overseas Chinese / 民間信仰 / 華僑・華人
Research Abstract
We have researched the Guandi worship in each regions of Northeast Asia, with history, anthropology, literature and religious observance. As the result, we could finish this project report, including Yamada, "Guandi Worship in Northeast Asia : History and Current", Maruyama, "The Cult of Guan Yu in Taoist Ritual", Oka, "Offering of Guandi in the Qing Era Mongolia", Segawa, "Local Temples in the New Territories of Hong Kong and the Worship of Guandi", Isobe, "The Position of Guandi in "Gods Meeting Picture"", and "The Copy and Explanation of "Gazoku Sangokushi"". The results of these articles are the following.
Guan-yu is a Chinese legendary hero from Three Dynasties Era, who is well known today as a symbol of bravery, royalty, and fidelity. His deification had started much earlier. During the Ming Dynasty, he was entitled "emperor" and called Guandi. Chinese, especially Han race peoples believe in Guandi so deeply and widely. The Guandi worship has been spread widely on another races, f … More or example Mongolian, Vietnamese, and so on. And Overseas Chinese also believe Guandi in Japan, Singapore, and so on. In modern China, the Guandi worship was so widely spread on each region of China, for example Northeast Three Provinces, Hebei Province, and Hong Kong, that shrines existed to Guandi in almost every village and town. In Hong Kong, Guandi has been worshipped equal Mazu in Chinese Early Modern, and now Guandi is worshipped especially in almost every restaurant, and so on. In Mongolia, Guandi worship had been spread so widely, that Guandi Oracles were translated into Mongolian, and Guandi had related to Gesar. In Japan, especially Nagasaki, Kobe, Osaka, Yokohama, Hokodate, Mito and Okinawa, Guandi worship, Guandi temples, Guandi statues and Guandi pictures are found. And in the past China and in the now Taiwan, Guandi has been called and prayed in many various religious festivals.
A large number of new discoveries are included in all these results. We will publish these results on the basis of this report. Less