A General Study on the Han Dynasty Wooden-slips Discovered in the Northwest Frontier of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MOMIYAMA Akira  Saitama University Faculty of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70174357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Toshitaka  Osaka Industorial University Faculty of Liberal Arts Assistant Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00185208)
NAGATA Hidemasa  Kyoto Women's Collage Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90027532)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswooden slip / watch station / frontier / palaeography / 漢簡
Research Abstract
First, we inputted 20,000 pieces of Han wooden slips and made 20,000 sheets of plates for sorting. Second, we pigeonholed these documents according to shape, form and calligraphic style for illuminating the administration system of Han dynasty. Third, comparing the documents with the distribution of forts and watch stations, we reconstructed a general view of the north-western frontier of the Han Empire.