A Research on Hou Wailu "A Historical Study of Chinese Feudal Society"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yukio  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014847)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFeudal Society / Oriental Feudalism / Despotic System of Politics / Feudal Aristocrat / Landlord of royalty / 豪族地主 / Systems of "爵" / Occupation of Lord / 土地占有 / 皇帝 / 王 / 侯 / 土地国有制 / 戸口 / 賦 / 税租 / 奴役 / 私属
Research Abstract
For 3 years, I totally researched "A Historical Study of Chinese Feudal Society" - 1977, Jinminshuppan, Beijing - that was written by Hou Wailu, I variously investigated the substantial theory of 'Feudal Society' which was studied by the author, and the peculiarity in Asian society, especially, the peculiarity in Chinese society. This book was studied about the history of Chinese society between third century BC and eighteenth century, and he quoted so many sentences from the writings of Marx, Engles, and Lenin because of his Marxism, and he explained his interpretation. Therefore, it was necessary to concentrate knowledge of history, philosophy, sociology, and faculty economics, and so on. My main research points are below: 1. I investigated, in detail, author's quotations from original texts about his thought 'Feudal society' based on Marxism in classic. 2. I investigated, in detail, Chinese classic texts which author quoted in his book, in order to understand meaning as historical features and historical materials in social history. 3. I investigated author's original terminology in applying sociology and linguistics' field.
In this book, I especially investigated "the study of Qin Han Society" - about 80 pages in Chinese - reported as the third thesis. In addition, as a study report, I translated whole writing into Japanese and I wrote translation with notes, and translator's short afterward.