Study on Shanshan and the military agricultural colonies in Loulan, and study on relations between Shanshan Loulan and surrounding areas
Project/Area Number |
09610365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku Univesity |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Toshio the department of education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00184672)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Shanshan / Loulan / military agricultural colonies / Karashahl / Turfan / Tunhuang / Kuts'ang / 屯戍 / 馬耆 / 高昌 / 楼蘭 / 石城鎮 / 屯城 / 都城 / 伊循 |
Research Abstract |
This study consists of the following three parts ; 1. The literature on Shanshan, Loulan and their peripheries is examined. A special attention is paid on the Loulan and Lop-nor, which a list of more than 2000 literature is made. More than 90% of this list is successfully obtained, and the list is published as "Bibliography on the Loulan and Lop-nor, the first proof'. 2. Through the investigation on the Loulan's ruin, following points are made clear 1) It is not in the former Han's Era that Loulan's old castle was built ; 2) Renaming the city is impossible at the time of the transfer of the capital ; 3) The relation between Loulan and Lop-nor is crucial ; 4) The route from Thnhuang to the city-castle runs north-side of Lop-nor ; 5) the Kharosthis documents does not identify the old castle with the city-castle ; 6) In the North Wei's era, the Yueni castle was called as 'The east old castle" ; and 7) Shichengchen is apparently Charklik. Therefore it can be concluded that the city was transferred southward to Charkhlik in the first half of Hou Han's era. 3. The Loulan's situation in the Wei-Cbin's era is re-examined with the documents unearthed from Loulan's ruin, in particular focusing on the link between the development of water-utilization and agriculture, its military- and police activities with the peripheries, and its trade relations with the peripheries. It is argued that Lou-lan not only secured Hsiyii Southern Road route, but also observed the Kara-shahr's activity regarding to Northern Road and Tienshan. Also, Lou-lan held close military relations with Turfan and Wu-chi lisiaowei. As for its relations with Chinese districts, it is argued that it had a special economic link with Tunhuang, and there would have been many bureaucrats and soldiers coming from Kuts'ang as well as from Tunhuang especially in the former Liang era.