A Study of Judgment system and Judgment documents in Mongolia during Ch'ing period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Mamoru  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine, Faculty of Mercantile Marine, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (20208424)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJudgment Documents / Archives / Administration through Documents / Criminal Judgment / Form of Documents / Philology / アルヒ-ブ
Research Abstract
Philological studies in Europe and Mongolia about Mongolian documents and legal historical studies in Japan and China about Chinese codes have no contact each other in Mongolian legal history of Qing dynasty. For example, Mr.Norobsambuu, only scholar who researched the form of Mongolian documents in Qing dynasty says that the form received the original tradition from Mongolian Empire in 13-th century and had no effect from other nation. But, the form in Qing dynasty don't have anything in common with the one in Mongolian Empire nor the one in 16-17-th century in Mongolia.
As the form of Mongolian judgment documents we have the sender, receiver and short purpose in the beginning part and the main subject in next part of documents. After many other documents are often quoted in direct narration one upon another, we have the conclusion of sender. We have also some typical words and the date of issue in the last part of documents. Another papers which contain depositions of the criminals are often added to the last of main document. The criminals must stamp their fingerprints. The texts codes must be quoted in direct marration. These all aspects of form of Mongolian documents in Qing period are just similar to the form of Chinese documents of China proper in same period.
So I conclude that the form of Mongolian documents in Qing dynasty receive no tradition of Mongolian Empire and they were imported from China proper through Manchurian documents. Because the judgment system of Mongolia in this period is also just similar to the Chinese one, I think that the form of documents and the system are imported together from China proper into Mongolia at once under the rule of Qing dynasty.