The Fall of the Chinese Tributary System (冊封体制)and Korea's modernization in the Post Sino-Japanese War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHiroshima Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tamaki  Hiroshima Women's University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, prof., 国際文化学部, 教授 (40228648)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Korea / the Chinese Tributy System / Modern East Asia / Sino-Japanese War / the Empire of Korea / System of Korea / Ko-jong / Treaty of Commerce between Korea and China / 両截体制 / 黄遵憲 / O.N.Denny / 近代国際法 / 甲午改革 / 甲午農民戦争 / 万国公法 / 册封体制
Research Abstract
As a result of the Sino-Japanese War, Korea became a country independent from China. This independence had two aspects for Korea: political as well as cultural. As for political independence, Korea adopted its own era names (1896), declared its name the Korean Empire, started to call its king emperor (1897), established the System of Korea (大韓国国制) (1899), and so on. As for cultural independence, Korea abolished the civil service examination system(科挙) and it adopted hangul (Korean alphabet Letters) as its official writing system. In order to be a truly independent nation, Korea needed to establish a national identity and, therefore, it needed to develop national culture. The fact that Korea needed to establish national culture was a unique aspect in the Korea's modernization process that Japan did not have to face.