| Project/Area Number |
09610369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Asian history
| Research Institution | GAKUSHUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUMA Kazuyuki Gakushuin University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50143144)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | China / ancient / Yellow River / Flood control / river course / Landsat / 禹 / 中国古代 / 禹貢 / 『史記』河渠書 / 『漢書』溝洫志 / 黄河河道 / ランドサット衛星写真 / 漢代郡県地図 |
| Research Abstract |
I have advanced the four following research subjects in the first year. 1. I have read the basic three texts of the ancient China, "Shangshu Yugong" "Shiji Hequshu" and "Hanshu Gouxuzhi", by the comparative method. 2. I have bought Landsat satellite photograph to make a comparative research of the quantity of water in the lower reaches of the Huanghe flowing in the northernmost and the place where the Huanghe changes a course from eastern direction to northern direction. 3. I have tried to dispose of portraits and examine how to analyze portreits by computer. 4. I have drawn the map of counties in Han dynasty. I can give the following satisfactory results in the second year, after researching Landsat satellite photograph of the lower reaches of the Huanghe. 1. The Huanghe flows in a vast plain through the Huangtu (Loess) Plateau. The Huanghe flows for the north, changing a course at the east of Kaifeng extremely. 2. The Huanghe flowed in the course of Yu period who was said to be engaged in flood prevention works. According to Landsat photographs we can see an black soil area different from surrounding area. If the Huanghe flowed though this area, there would piled up muddy soil different from surrounding areas. We can see a scrollwork which may be traces of the past river in the northern coast of the Huanghe at Zhengzhou. 3. We can see a white spot which may be a course in Chunqiu Zhanguo period and Qin-Han period after 602B.C. at Puyang, where the Huanghe collapsed and flowed for the north in Wu Emperor period of the former Han.