THE HISTORIOAL RESEARCH ON THE HAN * CONFUCIANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Shigemasa  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30063639)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChinese history / Han dynasty / Confucianism / Tung Chung-shu / Erudites of the five classics / Pan Ku, The History of Fornes Han / 童仲〓 / 菫仲舒 / 班国『漢書』 / 中国漢代 / 歴史
Research Abstract
The results of reseach corried out for three years are summerized as follws.
I. The reexamination of Dong Znorgshu *** II The fundamental studies on yontie-lun *** (Debates on Salt and Han). III The reonsideration of Ban (Ru ** ord his book, Han-shu (The History of the Former Han).
First, the investigater inquires into Dong's memorials to the Emperor Wu and,through restoring the forms of official documents of Han times, he orgues that the whole parts of Duice ** can not De regarded as his origical memorials, At the same time, after attempting to compare the two different biographies of Dong in Shiji ** and Han-shu, no idoubts that the standard opinion which syas that Dong contributed greatly the establishment of confucianism as a state doctrine.
Second, by analizing the disussions recorded in Yantie-lun, the investigator argues that this source reflects the political struggle between the officials belonging to the "Inner" and "Outer" court of the day respectively and the intellectual conflict between the two groups of thought, confucionism and Legalism. Consequently he comes to a conclusion that the viotory of confucianism and defeat of Legalism result in makine the first step toward the foundation of confucianism as the national thought.
Third. The investigator clarifies that the outhor of Han-shu owes his own personal beliefs consisted of four phroses, (1). The Han dynasty descended from Yao, (2). The Han dynasty is characterized by the"Fire Element **", (3) Zuoghuan,"**", (4) Weishyu **. And he asserted that all of these views formed and prevailed during the days of the end of the Former Han. From this point of view, he concludes, that the famous and accepted opinion about the Hon Confuiclanism is "falsed" by Ban Bu who compiled Han-shu based on his unustual and unorthodoxical views above mentioned.