Basic Research on the Chinese "Zhao-gong" Trade around Southeast Asia Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
OHSUMI Akiko  Tokyo National Museum Research and Information Center Head Research Curator, 資料部情報調査研究室, 室長 (60176881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ritsuko  Aichi University Faculty of Literature Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80132778)
ASANUMA Takeshi  Tokyo National Museum Department of Orient, Chinese Art Researcher (1997) (10249914)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsZhao gong / Southeast Asia / Southsea / Zhao-fan-zhi / Ying-ya Sheng-lan / Xing-cha Sheng-lan / Dao-yi Zhi-lue / Zhu-fan-zhi / 中国 / 交易 / 南タイ
Research Abstract
This group intended to provide the basic materials to research so called zhao-gong trade done between China and its rounded countries, especially southeast Asian countries. We listed Chinese historical topographies and selected four of them namely Zhao-fan-zhi from Song Dynasty period, Dao-yi Zhi-lue from Yuan Dynasty period Xing-cha Sheng-lan and Ying-ya Sheng-lan from Ming Dynasty period and started to make database on them. 46 items were finally decided and data sheet were made. Access Database system was employed and program was made by Mr.Toyooka of I I J.
Another database was made on Archaeological Sites Related China in Thailand by the coraborator Masayuki Yokokura of Kokugakuin University, Both database are in ED attached on the Report and part of which are printed out on the report.