How did they accept the liberalism and the socialism : case study of the parisien skilled workers of 19th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Michikazu  Hokkaido Univ.Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90159319)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsworker / Pais / handicrafts / labor / class / socialism / July Monarchy / discourse / 19世紀 / 労働習慣 / 生活習慣 / 社会主義思想 / 共和主義思想
Research Abstract
This study lies in pointing out the problem concerning the social consciousness and the idea of the social reform of the parisiens artisans in the 19th century. According to W.H.Sewell jr., the artisans of Paris or Lyon developed, after the July 1830 revolution, a new political and organizational language, by embracing the liberal language. and also. modifying the liberal revolutionary discourse. In doing so. they transformed their coporate understanding of labor into class consciousness. As for the idea of the social reform, they adopted the formula of the socialism : association (societe cooperative de production). How did the artisans embrace and modify the language and the formula of the republicans and the socialists.? L'Artisan, a laborer newspaper, affirmed :
"La classe la plus nombreuse et la plus utile de la socete est, sans contredit, la classes ouvriere" . It is according to the concept of labor that they modified the, saintsimonians' language by adding an expression "la plus utile". This is because they were the skilled workers who understand well the value of their labor, It is the artisans who developed the French labor movement after the July 1830 revolution. Publishing a number of pamphlets and several newspapers by themselves-L'Artisan, La Ruche Populaire, L'Union and so on-they posed the social problems and the idea of social reform.
In their discourse, they adopted lots of expressions of the republicans and specially those of the socialists. They did not. however, accept the terminology of the thinker just as it is, but reconsidered and modified it acceding to the view of labor of the skilled workers.