French public finance and budget system between 1871-1914
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY of EDUCATION, hakodate
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Akira  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY of EDUCATION, hakodate. Assistant professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (10182718)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfinance / BUDGET / French Governemnt / Thrid Republic / database / フランス史 / 財政 / 植民地 / 帝国主義 / 共和政 / フランス第三共和制国家統治 / 予算政策 / 財政統計 / 共和制 / 社会統合 / 財政史 / Odile Rudelle / Kursel
Research Abstract
[part.I]This part forcused on policy and administration of French public finance and budget system between 1871-1914.
After Franco-Prussian War, French State had many problems on public finance, specially a sizable debts, a deficit of budget. On the other side, she had to re-construct the economic-social structure and army. The Government created new extraordinary budget system for according to those new tasks.. New systems were called, 'Compte de liquidation' (1872-1878) and 'budget extraordinaire (1879-1891)'. But, In the Great Depression the gouvernments had to integrate the extra-budget into the ordinary budget and to issue long-term treasury bonds for the liquidation of many debts originated from extra-budget expensive mechanism. And to cover interest payments, they had to 'discover' new resources from taxes, not from more emission of bonds. In the tradition of immobilisme of tax reform since the Revolution and struggles of political parties, it was dificult to do. But in that time, French trade policy returned to protectionism with national consensus even if not solid. The income of the protectionism tariff increased and could cover the shorfall of bodget.
This new system to secure the 'budget unite system' without loans was a symbol of the financial policy of the third Republic in the turn of century.
[part.II]This part was a review of studies about "French Republic" tradition.
To trace the process of 'metamorphosis' of above finance-budget system, it is necessary to understand some historical caractors of government and parliament in that time.
To do so, we tried to review studies of Claud Nicolet, Odile Rudelle and Pierre Rosanvalon, specially on the moment of Opportunisme and the role of senate.
[part.III]a report of development of historical data-base system about Financial Acts. in that time.