A STUDY ON BRITISH CONSERVATIVE PARTY AND CONSERVATISM AT THE TURN OF THE CENTURY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIUCHI Takashi  RESEARCH CENTER FOR HIGHER EDUCATION, TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (50125473)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBritish Conservative Party / British Conservatism / Radical Conservatism / Joseph Chamberlain / Tariff Reform / Liberal Unionist Party / 保守党 / 保守主義 / 社会帝国主義 / J.チェンバレン / 自由貿易
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the transition of British conservative party and conservatism at the turn of the century from the viewpoint of "the crisis of conservatism" and the rise of "radical conservatism". Why did the radical conservatives rally behind tariff reform programme? How did the tariff reform debate make impact on the conservative ideology and political base?
British conservative party extended the political basis by gaining the support of urban middle class because of the division of the Liberal party and the political alliance with the Liberal Unionist party, which led to friction between the new interests and the old landed interests. On the other hand the conservative party had to get the support of the newly franchised workingmen. The radical conservatives held together to surmount these crises. They were united to throw their support behind J. Chamberlain's tariff reform programme, which appealed many interests in defense of "producers' alliance" against free trade policy and presented social policy for workingmen. This program was a solution of "horizontal" and "vertical" integration in the conservative party.
The traditional conservatism did, however, remain strong in the party. Moreover the radical conservatives did not run to "radical right" and defended "conservatism" after all. The traditional conservatives converted to tariff reform as an alternative of "People's Budget". Tariff reform programme finally caused the "gentlemanly capitalism" interests to take the leadership of British conservative party.