A Constitutional Study of Foundation and Growth of the Swiss Confederation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasushi  Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Akita University, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (00047888)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsETERNAL UNION OF FOREST CANTONS / VALLEY COMMUNITY / HOLY ROMAN EMPIRE / HABSBURGS / EMPEROR'S CHARTER / CHARTER OF UNION / 8 OLD CANTONS / 13 OLD CANTONS / 神聖ローマ皇帝 / 八州同盟 / ハープスブルグ家 / 十三州同盟 / スイス連邦 / ハ-プスブルク家 / 帝国ラント平和令
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to attempt a constitutional study of foundation and growth of Swiss Confederation in the late middle ages. In the thirteenth century the ruling families of Uri, Schwyz and Unterwalden renewed their Confederation to keep the public peace. This is foundation of the Swiss Confederation. According to the Legend of Wilhelm Tell, this Confederation was founded in 1291 on Rutli Meadow by the shore of Lake Lucerne. In 1332-1353 Lucerne, Zurich, Glarus, Zug and Berne entered into a League with the Forest Cantons. This is a complex of 8 Cantons. Under direct imperial protection 8 Cantons developed politically. One after another these Cantons magnated to win independence from their overlord, above all the Habsburgs and to assert their territorial sovereignty which controlled widely their land. In fifteenth century they began to acquire Subject and Joint Territories and also expanded their borders by military means. Between 1481 and 1513 Fribourg, Solothurn, Basel, Schaffhausen and Appenzell entered into 8 Cantons. Switzerland of the early sixteenth century is called as the 13 Old Cantons. On this Basis she developed close military and economic links within the old Confederation.
Thus, I hereafter attempt to comprehend foundation and growth of the Swiss Confederation from the relation between Town and Country.