| Project/Area Number |
09610384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | TOYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOHDA Masahiro TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (50155496)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | civilizing mission / Orientalism / Imaging the Other / Yellow Peril / イメージ / 「黄禍」論 / 逆植民地化 / ジェンダー・イデオロギー |
| Research Abstract |
Yellow Peril was an argument for Asia such as China and Japan. But this study dared to expand research field, and recognized these discourses, representations and images to fan fear and threat of non-Euroian peoples as "Yellow Peril reactions". By examining a wide range of documents including Punch and Britannica, this study clarified the meanig of the Yellow Peril, to some extent. Its results were made public as a book titled The Stereotyped Images of China and Japan in Victorian Britain and a paper titled "British Images of Asia in the Turn of the Century". As with Africans, Europeans pictured them as too simple and unsophisticated to share Asian's interest in science. The African's encounter with the European science suggested their inability to deal with modern pheomena. The Asian relationship with scientific knowledge was rather different. They were seen to have the power which needed to master it. The image of a people who could master the complexities of scientific knowledge, but lacked a moral conscience in its application, was a particularly frightening and powerful one. This was the peculiar features by which Yellow Peril was distinguished from "Yellow Peril reactions". Henceforce, I will try to clarify the problem which emerged in the process of the problem execution of this study, that is the relationship between Victorian gender ideology and the images of non-European peoples, and to expand the time-span of this study.