A Study of Antiphon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo University (1998-1999)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1997)
Principal Investigator
TAKABATAKE Sumio  Toyo University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70221364)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAntiphon / religion / orators / foreigners / law courts / Aristopanes / calendars / inscriptions / ギリシア史 / ミュティレネ / 文体 / ギリシア / 弁論 / 喜劇 / 世論
Research Abstract
1. The public opinions in the age of Antiphon were studied from Aristophanic comedies. To investigate a public view on "war" leads to an effect of his comedies : to separate people from politics in spite of their political themes. To investigate a peculiarity of his and public view on "polis" makes it clear that it can be explained from the abstractness and concreteness of 'polis'. Changing opinions in 405 BC are also made clear.
2. The relationship between foreigners and law courts in Athens is investigated especially from inscriptions, the general tendency of which is pointed out. This investigation leads also to the peculiarity of Antiphon's fifth oration, which lies in the fact that he himself wrote it. The roles of nautodikai and xenodikai are also investigated from the very limited sources.
3. The situation of Mytilene in the year of his fifth oration is investigated, which leads to the study of a badly broken inscription. A new reading is proposed, according to which a possible relation between Athens and Mytilene is newly offered.
4. The date of Antiphon's orations is investigated. The calendar, on which the proposed date of the sixth oration is based, is studied, and a new computer programming is offered, which automatically shows a correspondence of the festival calendar to the 'prytany'. It shows the possiblity of 416/5 BC as the date of the sixth oration adding to the generally accepted 419/8 BC.
5. The peculiarity of Greek religion is investigated. As types of attitude towards religion three persons who behaved themselves typically are pointed out : Themistocles, Pythagoras and Xenophon.