English Medieval Feudalism and the horses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiaki  Kobe University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30073357)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHeavy Horse / Stirrup / Feudalism / Bow / Long Lance / 鎧 / 騎兵 / 封建制
Research Abstract
The classic theory of the origins of feudalism is traced to H.Burner's hypothesis. According to him, he insisted that cheerier martel determined to create an adequate mounted force, that is, feudalism, to be financed by confiscation of eulesiusted property, because he recognized the powerful fighting of muslin armed horsemen in 732. But his hypothesis had many weak points. The chief one is the neglect of the size of the horse body. This grant-in-aid for scientific research aims at clearing up the relation between origin of feudalism and the size of horse body.
Conclusions are following ;
(1) style of fighting of the armed horseman in the middle age of Europe, underwent the remarkable transformation in the 1150s.
(2) The chief of the transformation is own in the change of the height of horse from 130cm to more than 150cm, owing to importating the Srab and Barb from spine and South Italy.
(3) As the result of this change, the armed horseman came to be able to amploy the new method of mainted shock combat - this is the general image of European mediaeval knight fighting - by helding his lance between upper arm and the body and making at his foe, delivering the flow with the combined weight of himself and the charging stallion.
(4) Before the introduction of the heavy hoarse, the armed horsemen are primarity a rapid mobinle bowman and hurler of gavetin, likening to the Japanese mediaeval Bushi.