Europe in Napoleonic Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akira  University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90025057)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNapoleonic Code and it' s Practice / Abolition of Serfdom / French(Napoleon's) functionaries and Ex-prussian civil servants / Munster' s noble / Concordat(1801) and Italy / Critique of Juridics in Italy of 18th Century / Merzi / The Republic of Italy / ナポレオン民法典とその導入 / 隷農制 Leibeigenschaftの廃止 / ナポレオン官僚(ブーニョ)と前プロイセン官僚(マルヒュス) / ミュンスター貴族メルフェルト / 1801年コンコルダとイタリア / 18世紀イタリアの法学批判 / イタリア人官僚 Merzi / イタリア共和国 / フランス重商主義帝国 / 「人工国家ヴェストファレン王国」・ベルク大公国 / 隷農制廃止 / 国格顧問会議 / フランス式行政 / コローネン(ヴェストファレン地方隷農) / ナポレオン民法典 / 血統原理とメリトクラシー / ベルク大公国 / ヴェストファーレン王国 / 隷農制の廃止 / 賦役義務 / プロイセン人官僚 / 人工国家 / ライン連邦
Research Abstract
Europe in Napoleonic era
In 1997 I researched on two states, the Kingdom of Westphalia and Great Duchy of Berg which Napoleon had established artificially at the north-west of Germany in 1807 with the project to introduce of Napoleonic Code and to abolish the serfdom. So, I found that the German legists assembled often over the boundary of states to discuss on its application, though each state set aside more or less of their fervor.
In 1998 I absorbed in the lord' s forced labor, his ground rent, casual dues, the attitude of French rulers in contrast of that of German (ex-prussians) councillors civil servants in Westphalia and Berg toward these issues.
It can be summarized that the former is interested in annihilating these lord' s rights while the latter showed somehow prudence or hesitation to do it.
Following these preceding researches. I bring in focus in 1999 the consciousness in crisis of these French and German functionaries, who, worked under the apparent collaboration, rivaled over sustaining or suppressing lord's prerogatives. Thus, there were reasons why abolition of servage was but partially executed. I can add to explanation above the fact that Napoleon abandoned his project, because he aimed to stay at the similar position to other European monarchs by marrying his leneage with their prince(ss) ; this policy being acconpanied by primogeniture, he must have given up the practice of his Code. It was the same for the lands possessed by imperial nobles. Those lands were (feudalized). Furthermore, there was no doubt that the smoothy levy of serf' s dues was demanded for the preparation of Conquest of Russia.
In the Republic of Italy Napoleonic Code was more easily introduced because of it' s climate of critique of juridics in the 18th Century. There we have civil servant such as Merziwho associated with French reign.