Project/Area Number |
09610391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yoshiaki Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70027978)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Weimar Republic / German Navy / Panzerschiff <<A>> / Civil-military relations / Lohmann=Affair / ブァイマル共和国 |
Research Abstract |
In the 1997 research I indicated the following points : (1) The <Lohmann=Affair>, a financial scandal involving Capitain Walther Lohmann of the naval command which publicaly revealed the navy's illegal rearmament project, was a critical point in the history of the Weimar navy. (2)This affair changed the government's relationship with the military and led to the intimate relations of the both. (3)This Affair threatend the construction of the Navy's propcosed Panzerschiff <A>. In the 1998 research I studied the problems of the building of the navy's major capital ship, the Panzerschiff<A> (so-called pocket-battleship). On this occation I focused on the technical development over the type and purpose of the ship(limited by the Versailles Treaty to 10,000 tons displacement), the political battle over construction of the ship and the role of the Defense Minister, Wilhelm Groener. I gave a full detail of the <Lohmann=Affair> and the problem of the Panzerschiff<A> in my report of the research results.