Socio-historical study on the employment questions in the ports of the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKitakyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAKI Hisashi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Kitakyushu University, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50238292)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLondon / transport / social history / labour / strike / new unionism / public opinion / employment / イギリス / 港湾運輸業 / 労働組合 / 失業 / 労使関係 / 帝国 / 労働者
Research Abstract
The diversification of the employment structure is one of the problems that Japan is faced. The deterioration of economic condition took the margins of many enterprises. Such a change exerted a big influence to university education. The recent depression is reducing the number of the employment person certainly. The problem does not stay at a quantitative dimension. Many of the graduates are now beginning to work as a dispatch employee, contact employee and so-called freelancer. However, we are not able to return such a change to only the change of an economic activity. We can also find out the people who are doing the above selection actively. It is difficult to judge whether or not their decision is independent. Some students are justifying their passive selection, and others are repeating the information of the surroundings. However, they are struggling to escape from the restraint of the school system for the first time. This research is intended for the port of London at the end of the 19th century. It is not necessarily connecting with the recognition on the present condition mentioned above directly. However, the interest of this research is the distance between the job and the labourers. It is such work that asks the modern view of labour itself again.