A Fundamental Study on the Establishment of the Danish Absolute Monarchy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
SAHO Yoshikazu  Hokkaido Tokai University, International Cultural Relations, associate professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (00265109)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFrederik III / Christian V / The Royal Law / The Danish Law / policy for the estates / Amt / Griffenfeld / The Scanian War / クリスチャン5世 / 国王絶対主義 / デンマーク初期絶対王制 / 新貴族 / デンマーク絶対王政 / デンマーク史年表 / 絶対王政
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is that by reviewing the establishment process of the Danish absolute monarchy, to clarify the period when the Danish absolute monarchy was really found. In Denmark the hereditary monarchy was established in October 1660 and a few months later the absolute monarchy was 'peacefully' introduced by the King Frederik III with the assent of the estates. Since then the new government has endeavored to establish this new system, absolute monarchy by issuing a new patent of the four estates, and introducing a new local administration system 'Amt' , also a new tax system based on hartkorn, and lastly a new conscription system. More over, to make this new monarchy more stabilized, the Royal Law was enacted in 1665. Institutionally, the frame of the absolute monarchy, which would last the next 183 years was basically established around 1665.
However Frederik III passed away rather sooner in 1670 and Denmark had to fight the Scanian War (1675- 79) with Sweden. After the war, the next King Christian V began taking effective measures that strengthen the absolute monarchy; the enaction of the Danish Law of 1683, land register of 1688, establishment of the police system, introduction of the single weight and measures for the whole country, and adoption of the new church ordinance.
With above mentioned policies, it would be possible to conclude that the Danish absolute monarchy was found basically in both name and reality during the era of Christian V(1670-1699).