The "Fourth Partition" of Poland and Ineternational Relations -Flows of Fugitives, Captives and Emigrants-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Katsuhiko  Kyoto Sangyo University, Professor, 一般教育研究センター, 教授 (10140063)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPoland / Soviet Russia / Second World War / partition of Poland / Polish-Bolshevik War / refugees / captives / Polish sentiment,"honour" / 第2次大戦 / ダンツィヒ / ロンドン亡命政府 / ナチス・ドイツ / ソヴエト・ロシア / ポーランド・ソヴエト戦争 / ポーランド軍の脱出 / ルーマニア / イギリス / ポーランド亡命政府 / イギリスの空の戦い / ポーランド空軍 / ル-マニア / フランス / ベック / シコルスキ / アンジュ / 国民会議 / シュミグウィ
Research Abstract
Poland disappeared in September 1939 invasions by Germany and Soviet Russia. She lost 320,000men during the war of September. One can easily understand the meaning of this, if we compare it with the casualties of the USA. It was (only) 300,000 men in Europe and Pacific theatres combined.
The defeat in Poland itself was not the end of the story. Polish army was created in France. It grew over 220,000 by 1945. Polish units were mobilized in Russia, also. There were 300,000 soldiers, by count, with the incorporation of Polish territory. It was those soldiers and Polish Government-in-Exile who had made Poland an independent state after fifty years communists rule. Their persistent resistance against communists brought freedom not only to Poland, but also to the whole East European Countries who had suffered communists dictatorship.
"For their freedom and for ours" was the Polish historical motto. The war of 1939 was an excellent example for that. There was another example, when newly born Poland had invaded by the Soviet Russia. Poland saved Western Europe before the communists conspiracy of world revolution. We can mention the similar instances in the earlier centuries, also. One can hardly see such examples in the flow of history.
What is the reason why compelled Polish people to do so? This question arouses my interest. I did research work concerning the stream of refugees, captives, forced migrants etc., but at the same time I tried to make clear the Polish national sentient which brought about freedom to other nations. It is sentiment of "honour". For Polish people, "honour" is more important than their own state. They can abandon easily their country for honour.