Decision of foreign policy of the Greek poleis and political groups in the classical age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yoshiaki  Doshisha Univ., Depart. of Letters Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70278456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKA Tadashi  The Paleological Association of Japan, Professor, 古代学研究所, 教授 (70066059)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAncient Greek History / Political History / Decision of Foreign Policy / Political Groups / Aristeides / Pausanias / Lesbos / レスボスの反乱 / 寡頭派と民主派 / アテナイ帝国 / 外交史 / 政策決定 / スパルタ史 / デロス同盟 / アリステイデスの査定
Research Abstract
Purpose : The purpose of this study is to analyze and to extimate influences which political groups had on forming and deciding foreign policy in poleis.
Process : The first year (1997). I dealt with the assessment of Aristeides for this study. Many historians are thinking that Aristeides required a light load to allies.. The total of his assessment is lower than 600 talents in the Pericles times. However, it doesn't mean that the load of each ally was light. I think that individual load was heavy. Nevertheless, allies undertook their load aggressively. It was the expression of their expectations to Athens.
The 2nd year (1998). I dealt with the Pausanias affair for the study. Pausanias, the regent, has been supposed to betray his city and Greece for his ambition. Secret letters, which were discovered later, have been made to be the evidence of his betrayal. The dialect which used in the letters is not Dorian but Ionian. Therefore, his betrayal was a frame-up. The opponents who feared his growing influence made up his sin and killed him. Athens used it to form her maritime empire aggressively.
The last year (1999). I analyzed the rebellion of Lesbos. It was the oligarchs that took the lead in the rebellion. It was the oligarchs that opposed the rebellion and guided the surrender too. There were not the democrats in Mytilene. Demos didn't want revolution and democracy.
The Mytilenean demos was not the revolutionary mass.
Conclusion : The cold war-model to emphasize the revolutionary situations and the political tensions between the democrats and the oligarchs is not effective to explain many political events in the classical Greece.