An Assimilation and Dissimilation of Minorities in Immigrant Nations : A Comparative Study on the Factors in the Shaping of American, Canadian, and Australian Catholicism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Hiroaki  Nagasaki Junshin Catholic University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90123835)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmerican Catholicism / Australian Catholicism / Canadian Catholicism / Catholic Americanism / Irish Catholics / Vatican Diplomacy / Assimilation and Dissimilation / Minority & Majority / アイルランド系出(入)移民 / アイルランド・カトリシズム / バチカン(教皇庁)外交 / カトリック社会教説 / カトリック的革新運動 / カトリック反共主義 / アングロ・サクソニズム / アングロ・カトリシズム / アメリカニズム / 英連邦 / 英米同盟 / アングリカニズム / 「英米の特別な関係」 / 連邦主義
Research Abstract
The summary of research results is the followings ;
(1) Main research paper, titled "The Archdiocese of Detroit during two World Wars and The Coughlin Question" ;
As assimilation proceeded in the generations after 1890 the Church in Detroit became gradually more uniform in its religious practice and its organizational life. For the process of assimilation was greatly intensified after the First World War, and the last wave of immigrants was Americanized more swiftly than their predecessors had been. The growth of the city's catholic population led in the 1920's to a new political assertiveness among Catholics. But it was only after the First World War that the growing size and wealth of the Catholic population and the easing of ethnic tensions made for-reaching administrative reform a feasible proposition. In this context, Coughlin had become a source of controversy among Catholics long before 1936, and a cause of bitterness and division within the American hierarchy. A principal reason for this was Bishop Michael Gallagher, whose warm support of Coughlin's activities made the job of Coughlin's Catholic critics an exceedingly delicate one. In short, The Coughlin Question is said to illustrate the contradictory of assimilation and dissimilation of Irish Catholics as a Minority in the United States.
(2) Additional research paper, titled "Vatican Diplomacy and Contemporary World Politics" ; Vatican Diplomacy's influences on American Catholicism
(3) Related research paper, titled "Seeking New Internal Regime" ; An expansion of American Catholicism