A formation of nation-state and social politics in nineteenth-century Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education (1999-2000)
Kagoshima Women's Junior College (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  Naruto Univ.of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40132526)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssocial insurances / self-government / Gemeinschaft (community) / social conservatism / paternalism / social liberalism / trade unions / nation-state / 帝国保険局 / 地域疾病金庫 / ゲマインシャフト / 社会調和 / 社会紛争 / ゲマインシャフト原理 / 仲間・近隣関係 / 労働者ミリュー(社会文化圏) / 職業 / 名誉 / 廃疾保険の優先 / 任意共済金庫 / パウペリスムス(社会の貧困) / 権威主義的ゲマインシャフト秩序体制 / 同権的ゲマインシャフト秩序体制 / 国家的統合 / 社会主義労働運動 / 改良主義
Research Abstract
The social insurances in Germany, above all the sickness insurance (1883) and the accident insurance (1884) can be interpreted as an attempt to made a new social tie that is able to restore the lost harmony.
Institutions of the social insurances are based on the principle of self-government that is gemeinschaftlich (communally) developed. Gemeinschaft (community) is an actual compensation after disappearance of Stande (estates) and corporation.
However Gemeinschft was differently defined and even in groups. The social conservatism defined Gemeinschaft as paternal social relations. In Gemeinschaft one group of the social conservatism saw a chance, the lost local-vocational structuralized paternalism again to construct. For another group, a realization of national Gemeinschaft under a patronage of state could secure a social stableness.
For the social liberalism, Gemeinschaft was a place to attain an economical and intellectual independent. From these perspectives, they were zealous protectors of a trade union' freedom. In trade unions they saw instruments of negotiations and means to produce an equivalence in a state.
The laws passed 1883 and 1884 were a political compromise between the two groups of the social conservatism. In the course of time, however, a liberal interpretation of the laws is gained acceptance at sacrifice of the social conservative concepts. Through their praxis, self-government became an expression-form of the social liberalism. An exchange of the paradigm fixed an order of social life in German nation-state.