Social archaeology of the potters of North Mesopotamia in the 5th - 4th millennium BC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIAKI Yoshihiro  The University Museum, the Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (70256197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tatsundo  Institute of Oriental Culture, the Univ. of Tokyo, Research associate, 東洋文化研究所, 機関研究員 (80257237)
AKAHORI Masayuki  Department of Foreign Languages, Sophia Univ., Lecturer, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (20270530)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspottery production / craft specialization / ancient Mesopotamia / Chalcolithic period / pottery workshop / prehistoric archaeology / Syria / Tell Kosak Shamali / 土器製作 / 民族考古学 / ウバイド / ユーフラテス川 / 要業化 / 工人集団 / 先史時代 / 専業化 / ラバイド / 工房
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to reconstruct the socio-economic development of the Chalcolithic period of Mesopotamia, using the archaeological data from the settlement of Tell Kosak Shamali, Syria. The site, situated on the east bank of the Upper Euphrates, has been a focus for intensive archaeological investigations by the University of Tokyo team since 1994. The excavations in 1994 to 1997 produced rich prehistoric materials of the Ubaid to Uruk period, including a series of stratified pottery workshops completed with potter's too]s and kilns. The excavated area may have been a specialized workplace for several centuries, thus providing valuable data on the development of socio-economic structure as well as pottery production technology in the Chalcolithic period. The detailed analysis a defined the changing nature of "specialization" for pottery production at Tell Kosak Shamali in the Chalcolithic period. It suggests that the pottery production prior to the early 4th millennium BC was mostly conducted under the independent specialization system, while that of the later period was apparently governed by the mixing system of the independent ,,and attached specialization. The shift seems a rather rapid one, probably guided by a variety of such social factors as political and symbolic demands among the increasingly more complex society.