Study on Origin and Development of Weights and Measures in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Masashi  Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70000487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Sigemitsu  Tokyo Gakugei University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90134759)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMeasures / Koma Measure, To Measure / Long-rauge Measure, Short-rauge Measure / Asuka Palace Sites / Weights and Measures System of Casting Coins / Jaiha-Riyo Low-System / Ritsuriyo Low Contralization System / 高麗尺 / 唐尺 / 大宝令度量衡制 / 大尺・小尺 / 領域支配体制 / 条坊制 / 田積法 / 「斗升両」計量制
Research Abstract
As a result, we developed the theme for their origin and development. Fist of all, we made clear that Koma-Shaleu measures began to use in the construction of building of places and central temples at the end of the 6th century, and that also Jo-shaku measures began to use in buildings of places and central temples, for example, Mizyuochi-site, Yamada-temple and in inscriptions from the middle of the 7th century. Secondary, we made clear that epochs of measures were in the time of the Emperor Tenji and that real unification of measures and regular use of To-Shaku measures began it that letter speck. And we made clear that the first system of casting coins, for example, Fuhon-Eein and Wadokaiho-Coin was adopted from the China system of casting coins, and, on the other hand, the Jang system of weights and measures. Theses were related with the speck of weights and measures originated in the Taho-Riyo Law of the 8th century.
Our new theories about epochs of measures and good results this study. The centralization system f ancient nation in Japan developed on a large scale in the late of the 7th century. We understand that epochs of weights and measures were related with these political situation and reformation.
In provincial public offices and temples, To-Shaku measures were also adopted in the late of 7th century. But the regular use and real unification of measures in Kokuga, that to province offices, began in the first half of the 8th century. We believe that these are related with real explansion of the centralization of ancient nation.