The Study on the Relevance of Mansions with Chieftain tombs in Kofun Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hirofumi  Niigata University Faculty of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20198691)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmansion house / tumulus / chieftain tomb / chief / Kofun age / 首長 / 奥津城(古墳) / (豪族)居館 / 堀立柱建物 / 竪穴式住居 / 外来系土器 / 古墳時代前期
Research Abstract
As a result of the investigations from 1997 to 1999, potteries named Hajiki and the fragment of iron tool were found in the Shitomaki site and the Ohatazuka tumulus, and it was confirmed that the Ohatazuka tumulus is a circular tumulus with a mound of diameters of twenty meters, and double ditches surrounding around the mound. In the double ditches of the Ohatazuka tumulus, the inner ditch is round, the outer one is square. This is very unique. The section of the ditches of the Ohatazuka tumulus bears a close resemblance to the one found in the Shitomaki site.
According to the chronological examinations of the pottery (Hajiki) from the ditch and the pit dwellings, it is assumed that the mansion house of the Shitomaki site No. 1 was deserted in the middle of the third century. On the other hand, it is assumed that the Ohatazuka tumulus was constructed in the middle of the third century A.D.; I.e. the earlier stage of early Kofun age. The Ohatazuka tumulus and the Shitomaki site No. 1 are almost the same in their period and scale.
Judging from the above, the Ohatazuka tumulus was one of the chieftain tombs of the local region. The Ohatazuka tumulus and the Shitomaki site No. 1 are thought to have had close relationships with each other. We presume that the person buried in the Ohatazuka tumulus had direct bearings on the Shitomaki site No. 1.
By the identification of carbonized wood remains and seeds, and by the phytolith analysis of deposits on the Shitomaki site, we found it possible to restore the ancient environment.
In addition, this report offered important data which are concerned with the date of beginning of Kofun age.
It is hoped that the excavation of the inside of the Shitomaki site No. 2 is carried out in the near future. The detailed relationships of the Shitomaki site No. 1, No. 2 and the Ohatazuka tumulus will be clarified in future investigations.