| Project/Area Number |
09610404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Yoshihiko Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00000480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | building / residential land / symmetrical arrangement / Capital / central area / outward area / the Fujiwara Capital / the Nara Capital / 掘立柱建物 / 左右対称配置 / 内郭 / 外郭 / 藤原京 / 平城京 / 外部施設 / 主屋 / 官衛建物 / 倉庫 / 庇付建物 / 主殿 / 後殿 / 脇殿 / 類型化 / 方位 |
| Research Abstract |
Some ancient residential lands of powerful families were surrounded by ditch and wall in 7 century. All buildings were supported by pillars planted directly into ground in this time. Symmetrical arrangement, assemblage of east-west of the ridge of a roof building and north-south ones were founded out in some huge residential sites. Many residential land sites of powerful families were founded out in the Nara Capital. There were residential lands with the central portion of residential lands with the central portion of residential by woodenfence or not. Powerful families class received 2, 1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/16 blocks for residential lands. In 2 or 1 blocks, the main hall and the other surround-ing structures were located. In the vicinity of the palace in the center of the Capital were huge residences, and smaller residential land occupied area farther away from the Palace. Although 1/32 blocks were not founded by archaeological excavation in Nara Capital.