The study on iron-smith in the ancient japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FURUSE Kiyohide  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70136018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANMA Takumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (40263644)
NISIBEPPU Motoka  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Letters Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50136769)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsiron-smith / iron-slag / experimental work of iron-smith / lettered wooden plate / 鍛冶実験 / 奈良時代 / 精錬鍛冶 / 鍛錬鍛冶 / 鍛冶炉 / 野多目遺跡 / 博多遺跡 / 窪木薬師遺跡
Research Abstract
The research project is the study on the iron-smith technique in the ancient japan. The methods of the research depend on archaeological objects, for example iron-slag, iron-articles and experimental work of iron-smith.
The results of the research project are below.
In Japan, the operation of iron-smith began in the middle of the yayoi period. The technique was brought from ancient china and ancient korea. At first ancient japanese smiths were not able to control high temperature over 1,000℃, so the work of iron-smith at this time did not produce iron-slags yielded under high temperature. In the early kohun period suddenly large-sized and heavy iron-slags made an appearance. At this time iron-smith technique was accomplished and was brought from the south korea. However, it was in the late kohun period that the high level technique of iron-smith was available in villages.
As results of experimentel work, we experimented some technique of ancient iron-smith and got many kinds of iron-slag and we made many kinds of model of iron articles, for example axes, hoes, sickles, materials for iron-smith.