The pottery production and supply system in Yayoi period : An approach from the remains left by the pottery-firing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Hiroyuki  Faculty of Low and Letters, Ehime University, associate professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30155064)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsproduction system of Yayoi pottery / firing of clay / burst pieces in process of pottery-firing / settlements in Yayoi period / 焼成剥離土器片 / 土器生産 / 生産システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider the pottery prodution and supply system in Yayoi period using the remains left by the pottery-firing. There are three kinds of the remains left by the pottery-firing excavated in settlements during Yayoi period : The first important remain is firing of clay produced with covered bonfires ; Even more important is broken pottery in process of pottery-firing ; Most important of all is burst pieces in process of pottery-firing. By investigating where these remains excavate in settlement, I get the following :
1) Until now, an explosion of paper argue Jomon and Yayoi Pottery were made by self-sufficient system in settlement. But, by investigating the distribution of the remains left by the pottery-firing, I can extract conclusions that Yayoi Pottery were made by division of labor in several settlements.
2) In the Early Yayoi priod, the remains left by the pottery-firing are excavated in only one or two places in a group of villages settled within 2km around. And, considering that pottery made near the place of pottery-firing, this fact provides strong evidence that the division of labor within limited scope had established in the Early Yayoi priod.
3) The primary unit of pottery production is a few households constituted a settlement, and in the final phase of the Early Yayoi priod, the place of pottery production is concentrated in a large settlement within 2km around.
4) In the latter half of the Middle Yayoi priod, the specified district for pottery production keep a coner of a large settlement, and the pottery production is large-scale and organizing in the local range without 2km around.
5) The above process is effective in the Yayoi pottery prodution in the west of Japan.