Project/Area Number |
09610410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Hideshi Meiji Univ./School of Arts and Letters/Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40159702)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | reburial rites / process of funeral ceremony / Yayoi period of protohistoric Japan / settlement and cemetery / pottery coffin / 再葬墓(複葬) / 遺骸解体 / 火葬 / 墓と集落 |
Research Abstract |
The reburial rites adopted pottery coffin is peculiar in Yayoi period of eastern Japan. Some archaeologists reconstructed the process from some traces in reburial sites. The unique study to the theme is not only to pursue thse grave, but also to reconstruct a whole process from death in settlement to bury into grave. In this project the following procedure was adopted. (1) To Analyse the Oomagari reburial site in Yasuda town, Niigata prefecture and to re consta funeral process. (2) To conclude the Yamanoshita site near Oomagari cemetery to be settlement from excaveting the site. (3) Applying the research data from the Rokunose site in Yasuda towm to understand relation between the Yamanosita settlement and the Oomagari cemetery. And a conclusion of the project is as follows. (1) The Yamanosita site is a small settlement dated the middle Yayoi period and its cemetery is surely the Oomagari site. (2) The flakes and clips excavated from the Oomagari cemetery will be the key artefacts link to Yamanosita settlement. (3) The Yamanosita settlement did not continue in long term and the habitant remove to next area and performed reburil acts again in the Oomagari cemetery. But from now on a more detail analysis to flaking process is needed to reconstruct more concletely.