Regional Variability in Tohoku district seen from the Kamegaoka-type pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryuzaburo  Waseda University, School of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80163301)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKamegaoka-type / pottery / negative motives / tegional variability / 大洞C1式 / 大洞C1式土器 / 精製土器 / 地域性 / 要素 / 実測作業 / 実測図
Research Abstract
Archaeological investigations carried out in 1999 are as followed.
(1) Archaeological data were collected for analysis of intra-regional unity and interregional variability in Tohoku area based on the patterns decorated on the surface of Kamegaoka-type pottery.
(2) To collect the data, several local museum, public educational centers and Local Archaeological Salvage Center in Iwate prefecture and Yamagata prefecture were visited to investigate and record the pottery that were excavated in past investigations and were stored in them.
(3) In Kamegaoka-type pottery, every patterns are constituted of some minute regular motif elements. The kinds and the numbers of regular motif elements are varied from region to region. To see the regional difference based on the assemblage of elements, many pottery shards were investigated and recorded by such methods as photograph and drawing.
(4) Pottery drawings are traced by black ink and arranged for publication.
(5) Minute motif elements were counted pottery by pottery, and total amount of motif elements were calculated according to their variability.
(6) The statistic procedure were carried out for many sites in Tohoku district to see the regional affiliation and difference represented on the assemblages of motif elements on the decorated potteries.