A study of the transition process from the Yayoi to the Kofun period as seen from settlement, cemetery, ritual and pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2000-2001)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Shozo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY MUSEUM, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (40150065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYayoi Period / ritual objects in the form of weapons / communal rites / hierachical society / State formation / chiefdom / 集落構造 / 首長 / 神殿 / 倉庫 / 土器様式 / 在地系 / 外来系 / 文化構造 / 墓 / 墳丘墓 / 青銅器祭祀 / 儀礼的贈与 / 財の労費 / 副葬 / 埋納
Research Abstract
I elucidated the fall of communal rites with bronze ritual objects during the Yayoi period took place in parallel with the emergence and prosperity of big mound burials for chiefs and elites.
In the Yayoi period, the decline of communal rites were brought about from the growth of chiefs and elites as men of political power. At the end of Yayoi period, the political alliance was organized between powerful chiefs in western Japan, and new rite for justifying the inheritance of chiefship by new chief became to function as the false communal rites.
In the latter half of the middle Yayoi period, the fluctuation took place in the structure of pottery style of Northern Kyushu district and the elements of pottery style in eastern Kyushu, Chugoku and Shikoku districts began to flow into Northern Kyushu district. This tendency was strengthened gradually till the end of Yayoi Period. At the beginning of Kohun period, this transformation process of pottery style in Northern Kyushu district completed. This phenomenon took place in connection with the fall of communal rites with bronze ritual objects, the emergence and prosperity of big mound burials for chiefs, and atrophy of the traditional sense of value.