Collection of the sue-ware engraved with marks, letters and stamps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Junichiro  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 遺構調査室長 (10110090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Yoshihide  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 平安宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (90188425)
FUKAZAWA Yoshiki  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (40156740)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssue-ware / mark / letter / stamp / 陶印 / 土製印 / 調納制 / 産地同定 / 須恵器窯 / 窯 / 延喜式
Research Abstract
The materials of these three kinds have the historical significance as to producing places when they were incised. The first aim of this study is to collect these three kind of moteials, to determine the producing places of the sue-ware recovered from the Palace sites. The second aim is to solve the historical meaning of the letters and stamps engraved on the sue-ware.
1. Mars I have collected and proclaimed the data that had recovered from Asuka ・ Fujiwara and Heijo Palace sites. I have compared those data with ones on the sue-ware excavated at various parts of Japan and have discovered marks common in both areas. So I'm assured the incised marks will be effective materials when it comes to determining the producing places of the Sue-ware excavated from the Palace sites.
letters and stamps. The letter-and-stamp data is more effective than ones of the marks as to determine the producing place of the sue-ware and by collecting data, it'll become possible to determine the producing place of the sue-ware excavated from the Asuka-Fujiwara district. Both data from the late 7th century to the early 8th century have made it clear that they're conceived with the supply of sue-ware to the Capital.
I'm assured that from mid-8th century onward, the meaning of letters and stamps was changing with the break down of the national economic structure.