| Project/Area Number |
09610417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
| Research Institution | NARA NATIONAL CULTURAL PROPERTIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Toshiji CENTER FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL OPERATIONS, HEAD OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITESE, 埋蔵文化財センター・研究指導部・集落遺跡研究室長 (90000504)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | prominent clans / mansions / chief of county community / class of wealthy men / storehouses / village settlements / government offices / building with pillars embedded directly in the ground / 堀立柱建物 / 富豪族 / 郡司 / 私出挙 |
| Research Abstract |
I have gathered and analyzed about 400 data of remains of mansions of locally prominent clans in the 7 to 10th centuries in Japan. And bibliographies and geographical lists of these materials have been published. We can divide these remains into next three groups through the difference of each locations. Group I are located away independently from remains of village settlements. Group II are located in parts of village settlements. But we can distinguish between mansion's buildings and the other buildings of village settlements. Group III are located in village settlements. So we cant easily distinguish between mansion's buildings and the other farmer's houses of village settlements. Almost all the mansions of Group I and Group II occupy large space 1500 mィイD12ィエD1 to 2400 mィイD12ィエD1, and consist of more than 4 buildings with pillars embedded directly in the ground. Mansions of these groups consist of two spaces generally. One of spaces is the dwelling space. In this space the main build
… More
ing, vice-building, courtyard, kitchen and et cetera take the form of a letter of L or Japanese katakana "ko". Another one is the storage space. In this space storehouses stored mainly rough rice or ears of rice take the form of series or the form of a letter of L. It seems that many mansions of Group I belong to class of Gunji who were chiefs of each local county communities, and many mansions of Group II belong to second class clans like "Fugoso" who were wealthy class lower than Gunji. But almost all the houses of Group III have not distinctive feature of mansions of locally prominent clans. So it is presumed that those houses belong to little upper class peasants. In all cases almost all remains of mansions of locally prominent clans don't continue for a longtime. This phenomenon is different from that of remains of government offices. Through this fact we can presume changes of base of agricultural management and an early stage of heirship of land for housing by locally prominent clans. Less