Paleo-environmental changes in the historical ages and relationship to the population migration of northern people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionThe Historical Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Hiroshi  The Historical Museum of Hokkaido, General Affairs Department, Curator, 総務部, 学芸員 (30213416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATU Morio  The Historical Museum of Hokkaido, Head of Research Department, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (70132826)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOkhotsk Culture / Satumon Culture / Paleo-environmental changes / the Yayoi Transgression period / the kofunmatu Transgression period / The Okhotsk Transgression / 弥生海進期
Research Abstract
This summary of investigations of this year includes the results of studies, carried out in the coastal regions along the Japan Sea and the inland, on the characteristics of the protective villages and situations of the Chashi during the Okhotsk, Satumon and the Ainu Cultural periods and the paleo-environmental changes in the historical ages.
The investigations on characteristics of the protective villages and construction situations of the Chashi during the Okhotsk, Satumon and the Ainu Cultural periods were carried out through field survey of the Remains to understand how they were related to the construction situations of Remains of the Okhotsk and the Satumon Cultures and several data on the construction situations were obtained.
The investigations on the paleo-environmental changes in the historical ages were done at the coastal areas and lakes which were suppliments of the previous two years studies, and data on paleo-environments were obtained especially. By this investigation the … More existence of traces of warm transgression periods of the Yayoi, Late Kofun and Okhotsk Cultures as well as small scale warm period of 15-16 th century and Little Ice Age in 17-18 th century were clearly recognized. In addition informations and literatures relating to the situations around the Sakhalin and Lower Amur Areas were obtained by the courtesy of Russian researchers who are specialists of NE Asia studies.
Consequently it was understood that the paleo-environmental changes with fluctuations of warm and cold climates during the last 2,000 years influenced greatly to the northern people and as a result people migrated actively during the warm transgression periods of the Yayoi, Late Kofun and Okhotsk Cultures and affected strongly to the these cultures, and the areas of the people migration was fixed and narrowed during the periods of the small scale warm period of 15-16 th century and the Little Ice Age of 17-18 th century. In Hokkaido the connection to Honshu became the strongest at that time.
This report summaries the above-cited investigations and contains the results of investigations of three years from 1997-1999 (Heisei 9-11). Less