Historical change of utilization of wooden materials in the pre-historic period, in Isikari Lowland, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionHISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
MINO Norio  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO, Curatorial Department, Director of Curatorial Department, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (80113471)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIshikari Lowland / Pre-historical period / Pit dwellings / wooden materials / Vegetation / History of wooden utilization / 木材利用 / 焼失家屋 / 炭化木材 / 樹種同定 / 住居跡
Research Abstract
Wooden materials are often excavated at time of excavation of the Remains as construction materials of pit dwellings, utensils, fuels, beams and soil mounds.
By investigating of these woody materials forest vegetations around the dwelling place and processes of timber utilization can be astimated. Especially the construction materials of dwelling pit in which relatively large timbers are used serve to make clear the processes of utilization of wooden materials and to estimate the vegetations around Remains.
In the case of Remain in Isikari Lowland, Fraxinus and Quercus timbers were frequently used as the construction materials of the dwelling pits. Viewing regional difference of utilization of wooden materials, especially Fraxinus timbers were used along Japan Sea side through all time. In the Pacific side the timbers of Fraxinus which grew in low and flat land were utilized during the latter half of the Jomon Period, but the timbers of Quercus which grew in hilly land became frequently utilized after the latest middle Jomon Period.
Historical change or regional utilization change of Fraxinus and Quercus timbers as housing construction materials in Ishikari Lowland very similar to northern Tohoku region. Namely, in the region of the Japan Sea side the timbers of Castanea (in Jomon Period) and Cryptomeria (in the Nara and Heian Periods) were utilized, but in the Pacific side the timbers of Castanea (in the Jomon Period) and Quercus (in the Yayoi, Kofun, Nara, Heian Periods) were frequently utilized.
The reason why the timbers of Fraxinus and Quercus continued to be utilized through long periods from the Jomon, Satsumon and Ainu Culture seems to be considered to be regulated by not only vegetation-environments, but also "Woody Culture (Utilization of timbers)" was successfully inherited by the people in Hokkaido.