Basic research concerning age measurement of an ancient iron product-Verifications and establishments of ^<14>Cage measuring theories by ancient iron-manufacturing experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Science, researcher, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (80261212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Dating and Materials Research Center assistant, 年代測定資料研究センター, 助手 (30293690)
NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya University, Dating and Materials Research, Center, associate professor, 年代測定資料研究センター, 助教授 (10135387)
TSUKAMOTO Toshio  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Center of Conservation Scie, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (30241269)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsan iron product / ^<14>Cage measurement / carbon / iron manufacture / charcoal / an accelerator mass spectrometer / the iron lump / refinement / 年代測定 / 加速器質量分析法 / 暦年代 / 砂鉄精錬法
Research Abstract
Age of carbon in an iron product is regarded to originate on age of the charcoal which was used at the time of iron manufacture. A way ^<14>C age measurements of an iron product is utilized using this precondition. But, it is actual for the verification the precondition is right that it is not performed.
In order to verify this precondition, they went along iron-manufacturing experiment first of all. Carbon was recovered by amount purity from the iron lump and so on which was got by this iron-manufacturing experiment efficiently and they went along ^<14>C age measurements by an accelerator mass spectrometer. The measuring result showed charcoal before use and roughly identical age, and a career of carbon verified to originate on the charcoal which was used at the time of iron manufacture.
Secondly, they went along verification using the iron-manufacturing ruins excavation iron lumps whose to fix age of ruins from excavating Sue ware is possible. As a result, age of charcoal in an iron lump and the rust showed roughly identical age, and the prerequisite efficiency which becomes foundation of a way of ^<14>C age measurements could be recognized from ruins excavation data.
From a thing of the above, it is thought that age of carbon in the iron lump which was done refinement originates in an annual ring formative time of the wood which was used at the time of iron manufacture. In other words, by clarifying rearing age of the trees which is raw material of the charcoal which was used by refinement process, it was possible to give refinement age of an iron product.