A comprehensive study on the Kundoku(**) of Wen-hsuan(**) based on field survey of manuscript copies of Wen-hsuan(**) which still exist in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09610424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KOSUKEGAWA Teiji  TOYAMA Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (20201486)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWen-hsuan(**) / manuscripts of Wen-hsuan(**) / diacritical materials of Wen-hsuan(**) / Wen-hsuan-ji-zhu(****) / Kundoku method(****) / how Wen-hsuan(**) was accepted in Japan / contrastive table of early manuscripts of Wen-hsuan(**) / 九条本文選 / 五臣注文選 / 五臣注本文選 / 上野本漢書楊雄伝 / 電子化テキスト / 高山寺方式 / 書陵部本文選 / JIS外漢字
Research Abstract
Wen-hsuan(**) is well known as a book which greatly influenced the academic culture in ancient Japan. However, when we actually refer this reputation to the manuscripts which exist in Japan, we see that this reputation is not exactly true both in quality and in quantity. I succeeded in clarifying the following points through this study;
1. The number of manuscripts which still exist in presenet are few, and their volumes are uneven.
2. How each annotator used the commentary when copying the manuscripts is not uniform and differs in level; some used profoundly but others only superficially.
3. The articles those have recorded how Wen-hsuan(**) was accepted in Japan need to be re-examined.
4. The hypothesis that there existed Kundoku(**) in Wen-hsuan(**) of Nara(**) era should be discussed with much more caution.